CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Justin Gorman
Kinsey’s Archery
1660 Steel Way Drive
Mount Joy, PA 17552

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Gorman:

In your letter received, March 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, “Traditional Shooting Glove”, item #57356, which refers to a size medium in a dark brown color, is an archery glove constructed of leather. The leather fully covers the index, middle and ring fingers before tapering to a band approximately 2 ½ inches wide for the hand portion of the glove.  This is sewn to an elasticized wrist strap, which is secured with an adjustable hook and loop closure.  The three back fingertips are reinforced by another layer of leather.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other . . . other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem .

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division